Friday, May 11, 2007

Beauty secret ingredient

Below are ingredients that could be used for making your own products along with the benefits of their usage. Ill post some of my recipes soon.

almond oil
A cold-pressed oil derived from almonds. It is scentless, free from petroleum residues, and rich in vitamins and minerals. It is an excellent oil for skin softening and conditioning, soothing dry, itchy skin, and it makes a delightful massage oil by itself, or with a few drops of essential oil added. It may also be mixed into lotions, balms and soaps.

apricot oil
A rich oil with a light texture. It is well suited to mature or sensitive skin types. Used by itself, it removes makeup and softens delicate skin around the eyes. It may also be mixed into lotions and creams. avocado oilA highly therapeutic oil rich in vitamins A, D and E, proteins, lecithin and amino acids. With its many beneficial healing and regenerating properties, it works well to soothe and heal scaly skin and scalp.

calendula oil
Known for its regenerative and anti-inflammatory properties. Soothes and heals dry, irritated, itchy skin. castor oil Rich in fatty acids and due to its high viscosity, it is a good skin lubricant. It also acts as an humectant. Works well combined with other oils found in soaps.

Tea Tree Oil
Good for acne Add (?) drops of tea tree oil directly onto infected area twice a day or 60 drops of tea tree oil to facial wash, apply twice daily. chamomile oilKnown for its healing properties when applied to wounds and abrasions. It has a pleasing fragrance and makes a good additive to soaps and masks.

evening primrose oil
Exceptionally nourishing because it contains 9% gamma-linolenic acid—an essential fatty acid (EFA). EFAs are important because they inhibit bacterial growth and helps the immune system to defend itself against infection and inflammation. Since the human body does not produce linolenic, or other essential fatty acids, this important nutrient must be derived through diet and skin care products.

olive oil
Attracts moisture and forms a barrier to prevent a loss of moisture while allowing the skin to breath and function normally.

vitamin e oil
An important antioxidant that helps protect fatty cell membranes from becoming oxidized (rancid) through the action of free radicals. It helps protect against certain diseases associated with aging such as cancer and heart disease, and it helps to improve blood circulation. Vitamin E is commonly used as a supplement to improve dry skin.

--beneficial additives--
aloe vera
Known for its regenerative, restorative and anti-inflammatory properties. Well known for soothing and healing burns, it is also an effective remedy for injuries, rashes, and dry, scaly skin. Aloe hydrates without the use of oils.

chamomile
Soothing. Slightly astringent and antioxidant, it works well to relieve inflammation and heal wounds and abrasions. Its a good additive to soaps and masks and has a pleasing fragrance.

dead sea salts
Salt derived from the Dead Sea. Its high mineral content helps draw impurities from the skin, increase circulation and exfoliates the skin.

honey
Antiseptic, bacteriostatic, emollient, humectant, and soothing.

oatmeal
Soothing and healing properties. It is excellent for the treatment of skin blemishes, irritations, and sensitive skin. It gently exfoliates and helps remove residue, . Oats are a perfect ingredient for treating dry complexions, irritations, blemishes and sensitive skin. Also excellent for children suffering from Chicken Pox.

beeswax
It is used as a thickening agent, emulsifier, and humectant and has emollient, soothing and softening properties and helps the skin retain moisture.

Source: http://www.makeuptalk.com/forums/f12/homemade-skincare-recipes-masks-45425.html

Labels: ,

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home